STIC Dca

This special indoor cable with bend-insensitive fibre G.657.A2, protected by easy strippable soft tube, meets all requirements for modern building cabling: a small diameter, low weight, high tensile force and excellent bend and crush performance. Its easy, fast strippable sheath consist of special flame retardant LSZH-material, making the cable extremely robust, but flexible, with its 90° bend radius capability. Consequently, the STIC is perfectly suitable to be installed on the wall by using e.g. staples or glue. Due to its (semi-)dry construction, this cable is highly safe and can be used in any human habitation. The dry soft tube makes also easier its installation into the vertical riser shafts of MDU’s.

Details

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type STC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Optical element Soft tube
Cable metal free Yes
Strain relief Yes
Material outer sheath LSZH
Colour outer sheath White
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-2
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside
Suitable for indoor installation Simulated according IEC 60794-1-21 E27
90 degree bends (R = 1 mm) possible Yes
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.4 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -25/60 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -10/50 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -25/60 °C
Other specification
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Vertical flame propagation (for single cable) IEC 60332-1-2 / EN 50265-2-1

Product Info

Availability: In stock

Article numberDescriptionOuter diameter approx.Weight (kg)Min. bending radius after installationMin. bending radius during installationTensile load short term (Tm)Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
79896 1x SM G.657.A2 2,9 mm 0.007 20 mm 36 mm 300 N 100 N
79897 2x SM G.657.A2 (2x1) 4,0 mm 0.015 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79898 4x SM G.657.A2 (4x1) 4,0 mm 0.015 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79920 4x SM G.657.A2 (1x4) 2,9 mm 0.013 20 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79899 6x SM G.657.A2 (1x6) 4,0 mm 0.014 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79901 12x SM G.657.A2 (2x6) 4,0 mm 0.013 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79900 12x SM G.657.A2 (1x12) 4,0 mm 0.015 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79903 24x SM G.657.A2 (4x6) 4,3 mm 0.014 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N
79902 24x SM G.657.A2 (2x12) 4,0 mm 0.014 30 mm 50 mm 300 N 100 N

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF