MDIC round Dca

The Micro Drop Installation Cable Dca (MDIC-Dca) is a special Access cable with low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A1 fibres. Ruggedized construction with excellent installation performance, easy strippable for fast installation. This cable solves all in-house installation problems.

Details

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Colour outer sheath White
Material outer sheath LSZH
Cable metal free Yes
Strip method Double sided Rip seam
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Cable type MDIC
Strain relief Yes
Application
Application Inside
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
Environmental specification
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Transportation and storage temperature -30/70 °C
Longitudinal water blocking No
UV resistant Yes
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
Other specification
Vertical flame propagation (for single cable) IEC 60332-2-2 / EN 50265-2-2
Vertical flame spread (for bunched cables) IEC 60332-3-24 / EN 50266-2-4 (cat.C)

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard
DoP document
Cable construction and colour code

Availability: In stock

Article numberDescriptionOuter diameter approx.Weight (kg)Bending radius during installationBending radius after installationTensile load short term (Tm)Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
69277 2x SM G.657.A1 3,7 mm 0.016 56 mm 37 mm 150 N 50 N
69278 4x SM G.657.A1 3,7 mm 0.016 56 mm 37 mm 150 N 50 N

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF