MADC Eca

The Mini Aerial Drop Cable Eca (MADC Eca) is a universal metallfree self supporting optical fibre cable, in small design, with low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A2 fibres and dry-waterblocking aramid yarns underneath the LSZH outer sheath. This FttX-cable is intended for in/outdoor use as an aerial customer drop cable, with installation over short spans.

Details

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type ADSS
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Cable metal free Yes
Strain relief Yes
Material outer sheath LSZH
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside/Outside
Blow in No
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.3 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/60 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -10/50 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -25/60 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Other specification
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Vertical flame propagation (for single cable) IEC 60332-1-2 / EN 50265-2-1

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard
Sag & tension calculations
Cable construction and colour code

Availability: In stock

Article numberDescriptionOuter diameter approx.Weight (kg)Min. bending radius after installationMin. bending radius during installationTensile load short term (Tm)Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
79864 1x SM G.657.A2 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 25 mm 750 N 250 N
79865 2x SM G.657.A2 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 25 mm 750 N 250 N
79922 4x SM G.657.A2 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 25 mm 750 N 250 N
79927 8x SM G.657.A2 3,8 mm 0.020 25 mm 25 mm 750 N 250 N
79928 12x SM G.657.A2 3,8 mm 0.021 25 mm 25 mm 750 N 250 N

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF