LTC CS

The Loose Tube Cable Corrugated Steel (LTC CS) is a metallic loose tube outdoor cable, armoured with corrugated steel tape (excellent rodent resistance), longitudinal water-protected. Installation: Pulling into conduits, on cable trays or directly buried.

Details

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath HDPE
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free No
Strip method 2 Rip cords
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Cable type LTC
Strain relief Yes
Application
Blow in Yes
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -45/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Transportation and storage temperature -45/70 °C
Longitudinal water blocking Yes
UV resistant Yes
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
Rodent resistant Yes
Other specification
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3-10

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard
Cable construction and colour code

Availability: In stock

Article numberDescriptionOuter diameter approx.Weight (kg)Tensile load short term (Tm)Tensile load Long Term (Tl)Bending radius during installationBending radius after installation Compare
78198 12x SM G.657.A1 (2x6) 11,5 mm 0.126 2000 N 1800 N 230 mm 170 mm
78131 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 11,9 mm 0.110 2100 N 1500 N 240 mm 180 mm
78132 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 11,9 mm 0.086 2100 N 1500 N 240 mm 180 mm
78135 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 11,9 mm 0.088 2100 N 1500 N 240 mm 180 mm
78133 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 13,2 mm 0.140 2700 N 1900 N 265 mm 200 mm
78139 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 16,2 mm 0.192 3700 N 3000 N 320 mm 240 mm
78194 288x SM G.657.A1 ((9+15)x12) 19,1 mm 0.280 3400 N 2500 N 380 mm 285 mm
78208 384x SM G.657.A1 ((5+11)x24) 24,2 mm 0.414 5000 N 2000 N 460 mm 360 mm

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF