LTC ADSS-80

The Loose Tube Cable All Dielectric Self-Supporting (LTC ADSS) is a metalfree aerial distribution cable, with dry waterblocking and aramid yarns under the outersheath. This cable is to be used under all dielectric circumstances, for example on distribution and high voltage power lines, railway, tram, trolley bus lines and between buildings. Because of its strong tensile members it is suitable for aerial applications without using additional strenght members. This cable is designed for spans between approx. 80 and 160 mtrs, depending on installing and surroundings conditions, with the conditions from the NESC tables as a basis. For further information, please consult document Sag & Tension Calculations under characteristic ‘Specification’.

Details

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath LDPE
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free Yes
Strip method 1 Rip cord
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Cable type LTC
Strain relief Yes
Application
Application Outside
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.21 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.23 dB/km
Environmental specification
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Longitudinal water blocking Yes
UV resistant Yes
Installation temperature -15/50 °C
Other specification
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3-20

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard
Cable construction and colour code

Availability: In stock

Article numberDescriptionOuter diameter approx.Weight (kg)Bending radius after installationBending radius during installationTensile load short term (Tm)Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
77650 12x SM G.657.A1 (6x2) 10,6 mm 0.083 155 mm 210 mm 3400 N 3400 N
77649 12x SM G.657.A1 (2x6) 10,8 mm 0.086 160 mm 215 mm 4800 N 4000 N
77651 24x SM G.657.A1 (6x4) 10,7 mm 0.086 160 mm 210 mm 3900 N 4000 N
77652 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 11,6 mm 0.099 170 mm 230 mm 4800 N 4200 N
77664 36x SM G.657.A1 (3x12) 11,6 mm 0.100 170 mm 230 mm 4800 N 4300 N
77653 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 11,6 mm 0.100 170 mm 230 mm 4900 N 4300 N
77654 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 11,6 mm 0.103 170 mm 230 mm 5000 N 4400 N
77655 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 13,1 mm 0.128 195 mm 260 mm 5200 N 4700 N
77656 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 16,5 mm 0.205 245 mm 330 mm 6500 N 5800 N
77657 144x SM G.657.A1 (6x24) 13,5 mm 0.139 200 mm 265 mm 5000 N 4900 N
77659 192x SM G.657.A1 (8x24) 15,5 mm 0.183 230 mm 305 mm 5200 N 5200 N
77661 216x SM G.657.A1 (9x24) 16,5 mm 0.205 250 mm 330 mm 5400 N 5400 N

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF