69252

The ACE indoor optical fibre cables are designed for multi functionality in indoor applications. Their small diameter, easy strip ability and flexible design guarantees a quick and easy installation. As modern building regulations require, all our indoor cables are flame retardant and halogen free.



Details

Simplex
1x SM G.657.A1 2.0 mm

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type Simplex/Duplex
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Number of fibers 1
Number of fibers per optical element 1
Number of cores 1
Optical element Dry buffer 0.9 mm "Easystrip"
Cable metal free Yes
Stripability outer sheath 1000 mm
Stripability optical element > 100 mm, down to primary coating
Strain relief Yes
Type of strain relief Aramid fibre
Material outer sheath LSZH
Colour outer sheath Yellow
Outer sheath thickness 0,3 mm
Outer diameter approx. 2,0 mm
Marking ACE TKF Simplex - SM G.657.A1 - 69252 {Batch} {Year} {Length} M
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-2-50
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside
Mechanical specification
Tensile load short term (Tm) 120 N
Cable strain by Tm 0,33 %
Max. fiber strain at Tm 0,33 %
Tensile load Long Term (Tl) 30 N
Min. bending radius during installation 20 mm
Min. bending radius after installation 20 mm
Crush resistance E3A short (1min) 500 N/dm
Crush resistance E3A long 100 N/dm
Crush load E3A long application time 10 min
Impact strength 1 J
Torsion resistance 360 °/m
Kink resistance 20 mm
Optical specification
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0,4 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0,3 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0,4 dB/km
Bending radius fibre storage (<10 turns acc ITU rec) 15 mm
Environmental specification
Installation temperature -5/45 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0,2 dB
TC sample length for TC acc. F1 or F12 10 m
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Low smoke (acc. EN 61034-2) Yes
Smoke density IEC 61034-1&2 / EN 50268-1&2
Caloric value 62 MJ/km
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Weight (kg) 0.004

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard

Availability: In stock

€0.00

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF