77409

The Loose Tube Mini Cable ‘Slim’ Polyamide (LTMC-S PA) is a non-metallic, longitudinal water-protected fibre optic cable, with smallest possible outer diameter and optimized fibre density (in case of applying 200µm fibres). With its low weight and reduced diameter, in combination with a low friction polyamide outer-sheath, this cable is the perfect solution for situations where blowing of mini-cable over long distances in shortest possible time slot is needed. This cable is extremely suitable for Access or FTTx applications, where high fibre-count cables in smallest tube-diameter are required. Installation: blowing into mini-ducts.

Details

LTMC-S PA
288x SM G.657.A2 ((9+15)x12)

More Views

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type LTMC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2 200 µm
Number of fibers 288
Number of fibers per optical element 12
Number of cores 24
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free Yes
Number of layers 2 Layers
Strip method 1 Rip cord
Stripability optical element > 1000 mm, down to primary coating
Strain relief Yes
Type of strain relief FRP
Material outer sheath Polyamide
Colour outer sheath Orange
Outer sheath thickness 0,35 mm
Outer diameter approx. 8,1 mm
Marking ACE - TKF LTMC-S PA 288x SM G.657.A2 ((9+15)x12) A-DQ(ZN)4Y 77409 {Batch} {Year} {Length}
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-5-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Outside
Blow in Yes
Euro fire class according to EN 13501-6 Fca
Mechanical specification
Tensile load short term (Tm) 3000 N
Cable strain by Tm 0,7 %
Max. fiber strain at Tm 0,45 %
Tensile load Long Term (Tl) 500 N
Max. fiber strain at Tl 0,05 %
Min. bending radius during installation 160 mm
Min. bending radius after installation 120 mm
Crush resistance E3A short (1min) 2000 N/dm
Crush resistance E3A long 600 N/dm
Crush load E3A long application time 10 min
Impact strength 7 J
Striking surface radius 300 mm
Torsion resistance 360 °/m
Optical specification
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0,35 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0,22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0,25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal water blocking cable Yes
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -45/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -25/60 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0,05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -30/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0,10 dB
TC sample length for TC acc. F1 or F12 1000 m
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
With rodent protection Yes
Termite protected Yes
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Halogen free IEC 60754-1/2
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Weight (kg) 0.060
Default packaging H X 12000/600

Product Info

 
Fibre Standard
Cable construction and color code

Availability: In stock

€0.00

CSR & TKF

 

Corporate Social Responsibility is one of TKF's strategic future-oriented areas.

Read more about CSR & TKF

TKH Group

 

TKH Group NV (TKH) is an international technology company, consisting of a group of companies specialised in the creation and delivery of innovative Telecom, Building, Industrial Solutions.

Read more about TKH

Urgent service needed?

 

In very urgent matters and outside business hours please contact our service line: +31 (0)70 370 21 44

contact us

TKF
Spinnerstraat 15
P.O. Box 6
NL-7480 AA Haaksbergen
The Netherlands
info@ace-fibreoptic.com
info@tkf.eu

©  2017 TKF